Web Privacy Statement

At The American Club (TAC), your privacy is important to us. We're committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. The American Club complies with privacy laws (Personal Data Protection Act 2012) as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy/Collection Statement explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some details about your privacy rights, along with our general rights and obligations in relation to the personal information we keep on record.

Please read the privacy statement below.

Protecting your personal data
At The American Club, protecting your personal data is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. The American Club complies with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) as well as our existing obligations of confidentiality.

This personal data protection policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information.   

What your personal data is
Personal data is any information or an opinion about you from which you can be identified. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about you including those of character referees who may have already endorsed your membership application to The Club.

Who will be collecting your personal data
Your personal information will be collected by The American Club for its own use. We do not share your Member personal data with external parties.

 

How your information will be collected – when you apply for membership with The American Club
Personal information will be collected from you directly when you apply for membership or when you sign up to receive information or services or when you choose to be contacted when you provide feedback via our Rant & Rave card or via The Club’s website.

 

Personal information will also be collected when:  

 

we receive any reference about you from existing Members;   

we receive results of inquiries that we might make with your current employer, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body;

  • •  we receive the results of your residency status;
  • •  we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved;         
  • •  you provide us with any additional information about you.
  •  

How your personal data will be collected - visiting our website
You can visit our website and browse without the need to disclose any personal information.

When you visit The American Club website, we record anonymous information such as the date and time of your visit, the server/IP address, which site was visited and the information viewed and/or downloaded. The information gathered cannot be directly matched to an individual and is only used for administration and statistical purposes such as error logging. The information cannot tell us anything about you; it can only tell us about how you used our website. This information can help us determine what areas of our website are most beneficial to our visitors. No attempt is made by The American Club to identify users or their browsing activities.

If you use the feedback forms on our website, we do collect some personal information about you, which you volunteer by filling in your details. The information required may include providing basic personal details such as your name, address, phone number and email address etc. The information gathered at this point is for the purposes for which it was intended; to contact you regarding your query or feedback or to be added to one of distribution lists. By submitting your personal information in this way, you acknowledge and accept our personal data protection policy.

We do not disclose any information gathered about your visit to our web site, or personal information that you provide through the feedback process, such as your name, membership ID, email address to any other organisation outside The American Club, unless required to do so by law.

How we use your personal data

Your personal data may be used in connection with:

 

  • the processing of your membership application;       
  • checking your residency status with any government department or body (or their agents);        
  • where legally permitted to undertake directly or through agents criminal reference check with relevant government agencies, or credit checks;
  • ensuring our internal business processes are running smoothly which may include quality assurance audits, quality and services evaluations, fulfilling legal requirements and conducting confidential systems maintenance and testing;       
  • to offer you special service offerings;
  • to contact you about a feedback you have provided.

 

At all times the personal information that we collect will only be collected to the extent that it is necessary to fulfil these purposes. 


Your personal information may be disclosed to: 

 

  • referees;        
  • our insurers;       
  • any government department or body (or their agents) to verify your residency status;    
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information; 
  • (where permitted by law) third party providers of criminal background, debt recovery agencies or credit checking services.
  •  

We will advise you of our intentions and gain consent before we refer your personal information to our service providers.

 

Personal data of referees 
The submission of references is essential to the membership process as we give critical consideration to any input provided to us by your referees. 

In submitting your application, you shall be required to submit the names and other personal data of referees you wish us to contact. Before you give us any personal data about your referees you must notify each referee with the purpose of The American Club’s use of their personal data and obtain their permission to disclose to us their data for the purposes of evaluating your membership application that we may engage with you from time to time. 

If you do not give us the information we seek, we may be limited in our ability to process your membership application for you.

  •  

How does The American Club protect the security of your information
We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. For example, your personal information is stored in secured offices and in computerized databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access.

All staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and Member information. 

Security checks/clearances are always conducted on contractors and suppliers visiting our premises and are always accompanied by a member of staff for the duration of the visit. 

We use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us. When you advise us that you are no longer looking for work opportunities and therefore do not wish to be registered with us, we will de-identify your data base record and destroy your personal information, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law such as retained tax/wages information.

You can withdraw your consent
If you do not want us to continue to use and disclosure of your personal data, please contact our Data Privacy Officer below to state your intention to withdraw consent and we will review your request and respond to you with the implications of such withdrawal.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong
You have a right to request access to the personal data we hold about you. If you believe it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies (i.e. small text files that are placed on your computer by our website) and other tracking tools. Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit a website. They are generated by a web page server and can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

External Sites
External sites that are linked to or from The American Club web site are not under our control and you are advised to review their Privacy Statement. Users should note there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and you should therefore make your own assessment of the potential risk to the security of your information.

Changes to our personal data protection policy
Our Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly, and the updated details will always be available on our web site. If at any time you have a question or concern regarding The American Club and privacy, please contact us.

Personal Data Protection Officer and Your Feedback

 

The American Club has created a Data Protection Office to ensure that we comply with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore. Our Personal Data Protection Officer is Ms Jacklyn Ong.

 

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this policy or other policies relating to privacy and data protection, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email or by post:

 

Email address: dataprotection@amclub.org.sg

Postal address: 10 Claymore Hill, Singapore 229573

 

For general queries and feedback relating to The Club’s policies, you should expect a reply within 7 working days of us receiving your feedback. For other feedback requiring further investigation and/or evaluation, we will reply within 30 working days of us receiving your feedback.

 

Please check this page regularly to keep up-to-date with our web privacy statement.

 

Updated: September 29, 2014